Skip to main content
Intelligence Hub

USDA Agricultural Marketing Service · PDP

USDA Pesticide Residues

2024 · aggregate-only (not full detailed result access)

Verified official aggregates · manual snapshot

Why this evidence matters

  • PDP is one of the most rigorous pesticide residue monitoring programmes: the verified 2024 file covers 9,872 distinct samples and 2,872,073 analytical results, with methods and dictionaries published by USDA AMS.
  • Use the commodity and pesticide aggregates to inform sampling plans and supplier discussions — for example, which analytes are routinely looked for in a commodity you buy.
  • A detection is an analytical observation, not a legal exceedance: a limits comparison needs the matched tolerance, commodity definition and residue definition, which these marginals do not provide.

Detection is not a legal violation, toxicological risk or population incidence.

One sample with multiple detected residues is counted once. O and R are detections; ND is validated non-detect; NP is marginal-performing analyte non-detect. ND/NP concentrations are missing, not zero. No MRL compliance assessment.

Distinct samples

9,872

Samples with ≥1 O/R

5,803

Sample detection percentage

58.78%

Denominator: 9,872 distinct samples in the selected commodities. Analytical rows: 2,872,073. O 18,458 · R 32 · ND 2,798,390 · NP 55,193.

Explore related evidence

Prepare review brief for this source

Related evidence — not matched records

EFSA EU Pesticide Residues

Examine EU MACP programme-year MRL exceedance fractions; PDP detection fractions are not equivalent compliance measures.

European Food Safety Authority · European Union · EU MACP programme-year sample aggregates · Programme years 2021–2024

Partial scope: EU MACP 2021–2024; rotating commodity baskets; no MANCP, commodity or sample-level trends

Related context only — sources use different jurisdictions, periods, observation units; records are not matched. These links establish no shared incident, causality, equivalent denominator, supplier finding or calibrated trend. Destination read failures do not mean zero events.

Commodity and pesticide views are independent marginals, not combined filters. Pesticide sample counts overlap and must never be summed. Search filters displayed rows only, not sample totals.

Commodity sample detection

AL · Almonds87.57%

465 / 531 distinct samples with ≥1 O/R

AP · Apples94.32%

664 / 704 distinct samples with ≥1 O/R

AV · Avocado11.90%

84 / 706 distinct samples with ≥1 O/R

BK · Blackberries, Fresh82.48%

565 / 685 distinct samples with ≥1 O/R

CB · Sweet Corn, Fresh10.05%

61 / 607 distinct samples with ≥1 O/R

CS · Sweet Corn, Frozen2.97%

3 / 101 distinct samples with ≥1 O/R

CT · Cherry Tomatoes79.02%

418 / 529 distinct samples with ≥1 O/R

CU · Cucumbers84.89%

601 / 708 distinct samples with ≥1 O/R

FS · Fish, Salmon1.70%

3 / 176 distinct samples with ≥1 O/R

KZ · Blackberries, Frozen100.00%

24 / 24 distinct samples with ≥1 O/R

LH · Lettuce, Head53.53%

379 / 708 distinct samples with ≥1 O/R

LL · Lettuce, Leaf89.24%

630 / 706 distinct samples with ≥1 O/R

NZ · Pineapple, Frozen7.69%

4 / 52 distinct samples with ≥1 O/R

OG · Oranges94.08%

667 / 709 distinct samples with ≥1 O/R

ON · Onions28.25%

200 / 708 distinct samples with ≥1 O/R

PK · Pumpkin, Canned36.12%

255 / 706 distinct samples with ≥1 O/R

PN · Pineapple, Fresh11.28%

74 / 656 distinct samples with ≥1 O/R

PO · Potatoes98.31%

174 / 177 distinct samples with ≥1 O/R

TT · Tomatillos78.35%

532 / 679 distinct samples with ≥1 O/R

Analytical row counts · separate observation unit

Official code / nameSamplesORNDNPRows
AL · Almonds5316015100,7521,290102,648
AP · Apples7042,7422164,8700167,614
AV · Avocado706980258,2137,763266,074
BK · Blackberries, Fresh6852,46518134,7261,493138,702
CB · Sweet Corn, Fresh607780149,0026,155155,235
CS · Sweet Corn, Frozen1013024,8051,04125,849
CT · Cherry Tomatoes5291,7240168,9877,890178,601
CU · Cucumbers7082,5770195,5713,827201,975
FS · Fish, Salmon1763034,96417635,143
KZ · Blackberries, Frozen2413004,671624,863
LH · Lettuce, Head7087031162,2232,832165,759
LL · Lettuce, Leaf7063,1440157,8544,235165,233
NZ · Pineapple, Frozen524026,55757927,140
OG · Oranges7091,6482167,2670168,917
ON · Onions7082570156,2791,337157,873
PK · Pumpkin, Canned7063440161,9960162,340
PN · Pineapple, Fresh656820335,2667,325342,673
PO · Potatoes177308052,4575,82258,587
TT · Tomatillos6791,5474341,9303,366346,847

Source & grouping provenance

Official file publication
2025-12-23
File verification UTC
2026-10-15T07:17:52.009821+00:00
Aggregate import UTC
2026-10-15T07:18:45.124002+00:00
Collection period
2024-01-02 – 2024-12-23
Stored aggregates
637
Grouping
pdp-2024-aggregate-v1

ZIP SHA-256: de916ba119f8d6dd5a4d5596c69b00c476fceeb31a96b1389dd005031c9c4d79

Aggregate SHA-256: c38bbec05c2c06896085eb8486be49394b121e0451c9ff7a6dedf0a71adf1187

2024 annual file only. Official annual dictionaries supply commodity and pesticide names. Sample IDs and result rows were reconciled offline; no detailed result access or concentration/LOD analysis is provided. All verified rows use M (ppm); units and censored values are not converted. Re-extractions remain R rows, not new samples. No country comparisons, tolerance references, automatic refresh or 2025 coverage.